Republic of Cyprus
Secretariat Council of Ministers

Previous Ministers


NameMinistry
From
To

1.Andreas Araouzos Commerce and Industry
16.8.1960
-
10.3.1968
2.Polykarpos YorkadjisInterior
16.8.1960
-
1.11.1968
3.Spyros KyprianouForeign Affairs
16.8.1960
-
15.6.1972
4.Reginos TheocharisFinance
16.8.1960
-
1.7.1962
5.Andreas PapadopoulosCommunication and Works
16.8.1960
-
20.4.1966
6.Niazi ManieraHealth 26.10.1960 - 23.12.1963
7.Osman OrekDefence 16.8.1960 - 23.12.1963
8.Fazil BloumerAgriculture and Natural Resources 16.8.1960 - 23.12.1963
9.Stella SouliotiJustice
31.8.1960
-
30.6.1970
10.Tassos PapadopoulosLabour and Social Insurance
31.8.1960
-
30.6.1970
11.Renos SolomidesFinance
2.7.1962
-
23.6.1968
12.Constantinos SpyridakisEducation
31.3.1965
-
30.6.1970
13.Titos PhanosCommunication and Works
21.4.1966
-
30.6.1970
14.Georgios TompazosAgriculture and Natural Resources
21.4.1966
-
30.6.1970
Communication and Works
15.1.1975
-
8.3.1978
Agriculture and Natural Resources
9.3.1978
-
9.9.1980
Health
10.9.1980
-
19.4.1982
15.Nicos G. DemetriouCommerce and Industry
15.6.1968
-
30.6.1970
16.Andreas Chr. PatsalidesFinance
24.6.1968
-
15.7.1974
Finance
15.1.1975
-
31.10.1979
17.Epaminondas KomodromosInterior and Defence
10.12.1968
-
15.6.1972
18.Frixos L. PetridesEducation
1.7.1970
-
15.6.1972
19.Andreas M. LoizidesCommerce and Industry
1.7.1970
-
15.6.1972
20.Georgios IoannidesJustice
1.7.1970
-
15.6.1972
Interior and Defence
16.6.1972
-
15.7.1974
Justice
15.1.1975
-
8.3.1978
Presidency
9.3.1978
-
9.9.1980
21.Nicolaos S. RousosCommunication and Works
1.7.1970
-
15.6.1972
22.Andreas M. MavrommatisLabour and Social Insurance
1.7.1970
-
15.6.1972
23.Panayiotis ToumazisAgriculture and Natural Resources
1.7.1970
-
15.6.1972
24.Michael E. GlykisHealth
6.10.1970
-
4.10.1972
25.Ioannis K. ChristofidesForeign Affairs
16.6.1972
-
15.7.1974
Foreign Affairs
15.1.1975
-
8.3.1978
26.Michael G. KolokasidesCommerce and Industry
16.6.1972
-
15.7.1974
Commerce and Industry
15.1.1975
-
4.10.1976
27.Odysseas A. IoannidesAgriculture and Natural Resources
16.6.1972
-
15.7.1974
28.Christos I. VakisJustice
16.6.1972
-
15.7.1974
Health
17.1.1975
-
4.10.1976
29.Andreas K. KourosEducation
16.6.1972
-
15.7.1974
30.Markos P. SpanosLabour and Social Insurance
16.6.1972
-
15.7.1974
Labour and Social Insurance
15.1.1975
-
8.3.1978
31.Ioannis X. ZamparloukosCommunication and Works
16.6.1972
-
15.7.1974
32.Zenon D. SeverisHealth
5.10.1972
-
15.7.1974
33.Christodoulos VeniaminInterior and Defence
15.1.1975
-
6.1.1985
Interior
28.2.1988
-
27.2.1993
34.Andreas P. MikellidesEducation
15.1.1975
-
4.10.1976
Health
5.10.1976
-
9.9.1980
35.Frixos X. KolotasAgriculture and Natural Resources
17.1.1975
-
8.3.1978
36.Chrysostomos A. SofianosEducation
5.10.1976
-
9.9.1980
37.Antonios I. PieridesCommerce and Industry
5.10.1976
-
8.3.1978
38.Nicos A. RolandisForeign Affairs
9.3.1978
-
21.9.1983
Commerce and Industry
28.2.1998
-
28.2.2003
39.Andreas N. PapageorgiouCommerce and Industry
9.3.1978
-
9.9.1980
40.Marios G. EliadesCommunication and Works
9.3.1978
-
9.9.1980
41.Aimilios TheodoulouLabour and Social Insurance
9.3.1978
-
9.9.1980
42.Petros B. MichaelidesJustice
9.3.1978
-
9.9.1980
43.Stelios KatsellisInterior (Deputy Minister
9.3.1978
-
9.9.1980
Presidency
10.9.1980
-
22.9.1982
Education
23.9.1982
-
6.1.1985
Defence
7.1.1985
-
31.7.1985
44.Costas XadjistefanouEducation (Deputy Minister)
9.3.1978
-
9.9.1980
45.Afxentios AfxentiouFinance
1.11.1979
-
19.4.1982
46.Constantinos KittisCommerce and Industry
10.9.1980
-
19.4.1982
Finance
7.1.1985
-
28.7.1985
47.Nicolaos KonomisEducation
10.9.1980
-
19.4.1982
48.Nikos PattixesAgriculture and Natural Resources
10.9.1980
-
19.4.1982
Agriculture and Natural Resources
9.11.1987
-
27.2.1988
49.Georgios StavrinakisLabour and Social Insurance
10.9.1980
-
19.4.1982
Justice and Public Order
2.5.1996
-
30.5.1996
Interior
12.11.1997
-
27.2.1998
50.Andreas DemetriadesJustice
10.9.1980
-
19.4.1982
51.Petros StylianouInterior (Deputy Minister)
10.9.1980
-
19.4.1982
52.Georgios K. ChadjicostasCommunication and Works
12.9.1980
-
19.4.1982
53.Simos G. VasileiouFinance
20.4.1982
-
6.1.1985
54.Georgios AndreouCommerce and Industry
20.4.1982
-
6.1.1985
55.Panos L. IoannouEducation
20.4.1982
-
17.9.1982
56.Christos D. MavrellisCommunication and Works
20.4.1982
-
31.7.1985
Finance
1.8.1985
-
27.2.1988
57.Demetris ChristodoulouAgriculture and Natural Resources
20.4.1982
-
6.1.1985
58.Christos K. PelekanosHealth
20.4.1982
-
27.2.1988
59.Pavlos M. PapageorgiouLabour and Social Insurance
20.4.1982
-
6.1.1985
60.Foivos N. CleridesJustice
20.4.1982
-
6.1.1985
61.Elias P. EliadesInterior (Deputy Minister)
20.4.1982
-
31.7.1985
Defence
1.8.1985
-
27.2.1988
62.Constantinos M. MichaelidePresidency
23.9.1982
-
31.7.1985
Interior
1.8.1985
-
27.2.1988
Interior
28.2.1993
-
11.11.1997
Interior
28.2.1998
-
18.3.1999
63.Georgios IakovouForeign Affairs
22.9.1983
-
27.2.1993
Foreign Affairs
1.3.2003
-
12.6.2006
64.Andreas ChristofidesEducation
7.1.1985
-
27.2.1988
65.Rois G. NicolaidesInterior
7.1.1985
-
31.7.1985
Communication and Works
1.8.1985
-
27.2.1988
66.Michalakis P. MichaelidesCommerce and Industry
7.1.1985
-
27.2.1988
Commerce and Industry
12.11.1997
-
27.2.1998
67.Andreas M. MousiouttasLabour and Social Insurance
7.1.1985
-
27.2.1988
Labour and Social Insurance
28.2.1993
-
11.11.1997
Labour and Social Insurance
28.2.1998
-
28.2.2003
68.Demetrios P. LiverasJustice
7.1.1985
-
27.2.1988
69.Andreas PapasolomontosAgriculture and Natural Resources
7.1.1985
-
5.11.1987
70.Andreas PhilippouEducation
28.2.1988
-
3.5.1990
71.Nakos ProtopapasCommunication and Works
28.2.1988
-
3.5.1990
72.Takis ChristofidesLabour and Social Insurance
28.2.1988
-
3.5.1990
73.Christodoulos ChrysanthouJustice
28.2.1988
-
3.5.1990
74.Pavlos SavvidesCommunication and Works
4.5.1990
-
24.11.1991
75.Takis NemitsasCommunication and Works
28.2.1988
-
17.1.1993
76.Giorgos SyrimisFinance
28.2.1988
-
27.2.1993
77.Andreas AloneftisDefence
28.2.1988
-
27.2.1993
78.Christoforos ChristofidesEducation
4.5.1990
-
27.2.1993
79.Renos StavrakisCommunication and Works
25.11.1991
-
27.2.1993
80.Andreas GavrielidesAgriculture and Natural Resources
28.2.1988
-
27.2.1993
Health
1.2.2005
-
12.6.2006
81.Iakovos AristeidouLabour and Social Insurance
4.5.1990
-
27.2.1993
82.Nikos PapaioannouJustice
4.5.1990
-
27.2.1993
83.Panikos PapageorgiouHealth
28.2.1988
-
27.2.1993
84.Stelios KoiliarisCommerce and Industry
28.2.1993
-
27.4.1995
85.Faidros EconomidesFinance
28.2.1993
-
6.11.1994
86.Kyriakos ChristofiCommerce and Industry
28.4.1995
-
11.11.1997
87.Alecos P. MichaelidesForeign Affairs
28.2.1993
-
8.4.1997
88.Alecos K. EvangelouJustice and Public Order
28.2.1993
-
1.5.1996
Justice and Public Order
31.5.1996
-
8.4.1997
89.Klairi N. AngelidouEducation and Culture
28.2.1993
-
8.4.1997
90.Manolis N. ChristofidesHealth
28.2.1993
-
8.4.1997
91.Adamos K. AdamidesCommunication and Works
28.2.1993
-
8.4.1997
92.Costas S. PetridesAgriculture and Natural Resources
28.2.1993
-
11.11.1997
93.Costas Chr. EliadesDefence
28.2.1993
-
11.11.1997
94.Giorgos XadjinicolaouEducation and Culture
9.4.1997
-
27.2.1998
95. Andreas MantovanisAgriculture and Natural Resources
12.11.1997
-
27.2.1998
96.Georgios CharalambidesDefence
12.11.1997
-
27.2.1998
97.Stathis PapadakisLabour and Social Insurance
12.11.1997
-
27.2.1998
98.Yiannakis L. OmirouDefence
28.2.1998
-
4.1.1999
99.Likourgos KappasEducation and Culture
28.2.1998
-
4.1.1999
100.Christodoulos K. ChristodoulouFinance
7.11.1994
-
18.3.1999
Interior
19.3.1999
-
2.5.2002
101.Leontios G. IerodiakonouCommunication and Works
9.4.1997
-
24.8.1999
102.Christos P. SolomisHealth
9.4.1997
-
24.8.1999
103.Yiannakis ChrisostomisDefence
5.1.1999
-
24.8.1999
104.Nikos K. KoshisJustice and Public Order
9.4.1997
-
24.9.2002
105.Yiannakis G. KassoulidesForeign Affairs
9.4.1997
-
28.2.2003
106.Takis M. CleridesFinance
19.3.1999
-
28.2.2003
107.Andreas PanayiotouInterior
9.5.2002
-
28.2.2003
108.Socrates ChasikosDefence
Defence
Interior
25.8.1999
22.3.2014
1.3.2003
-
-
-
28.2.2003
6.4.2014
10.5.2017
109.Alecos SiamposJustice and Public Order
26.9.2002
-
28.2.2003
110.Ouranios M. IoannidesEducation and Culture
5.1.1999
-
28.2.2003
111.Frixos A. SavvidesHealth
25.8.1999
-
28.2.2003
112.Averof P. NeophytouCommunication and Works
25.8.1999
-
28.2.2003
113.Costas Themistokleous Agriculture and Natural Resources
28.2.1998
-
28.2.2003
114.Kyriakos KazamiasCommunication and Works
1.3.2003
-
13.4.2004
Finance
5.8.2011
-
22.3.2012
115.Constantina AkkelidouHealth
1.3.2003
-
26.11.2004
116.Markos KyprianouFinance
1.3.2003
-
18.5.2004
Foreign Affairs
3.3.2008
-
4.8.2011
117.Iakovos N. KeravnosLabour and Social Insurance
1.3.2003
-
18.5.2004
Finance
19.5.2004
-
30.8.2005
118.Kyriakos MavronikolasDefence
1.3.2003
-
12.6.2006
119.Efthymios EfthymiouAgriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
1.3.2003
-
12.6.2006
120.Doros TheodorouJustice and Public Order
1.3.2003
-
12.6.2006
121.Giorgos LillikasCommerce, Industry and Tourism
1.3.2003
-
12.6.2006
Communication and Works
14.4.2004
-
18.5.2004
Foreign Affairs
13.6.2006
-
15.7.2007
122.Christos TaliadorosLabour and Social Insurance
19.5.2004
-
12.6.2006
123.Andreas ChristouInterior
1.3.2003
-
7.9.2006
Health
1.12.2004
-
31.1.2005
124.Foivos KlokkarisDefence
13.6.2006
-
25.9.2006
125.Michalis SarrisFinance
31.8.2005
-
28.2.2008
Defence
Finance
26.9.2006
1.3.2013
-
-
5.10.2006
2.4.2013
126.Pefkios GeorgiadesEducation and Culture
1.3.2003
-
17.1.2007
127.Neoklis SylikiotisInterior
8.9.2006
-
15.7.2007
Education and Culture
Interior
Commerce, Industry and Tourism
24.1.2007
29.2.2008
20.3.2012
-
-
-
19.2.2007
20.3.2012
28.2.2013
128.Nikos SymeonidesDefence
6.10.2006
-
3.5.2007
129.Theocharis ThrasouCommunication and Works
19.5.2004
-
15.7.2007
130.Charis CharalambousHealth
13.6.2006
-
15.7.2007
131.Erato Kozakou-MarkoulliForeign Affairs
16.7.2007
-
2.3.2008
Communication and Works
Foreign Affairs
2.3.2010
5.8.2011
-
-
4.8.2011
28.2.2013
132.Maria Malachtou PampalliCommunication and Works
16.7.2007
-
28.2.2008
133.Costas KadisHealth
Education and Culture
16.7.2007
14.3.2014
-
-
28.2.2008
28.2.2018
134.Antonis VasileiouLabour and Social Insurance
13.6.2006
-
28.2.2008
135.Christodoulos PashiardesDefence
14.5.2007
-
28.2.2008
136.Fotis FotiouAgriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
Defence
13.6.2006

1.3.2013
-

-
28.2.2008

13.3.2014
137.Sophocles SophocleousJustice and Public Order
13.6.2006
-
28.2.2008
138.Antonis MichaelidesCommerce, Industry and Tourism
13.6.2006
-
28.2.2008
139.Christos PatsalidesInterior
16.7.2007
-
28.2.2008
Health
29.2.2008
-
4.8.2011
140.Akis CleanthousEducation and Culture
20.2.2007
-
28.2.2008
141.Kypros ChrysostomidesJustice and Public Order
29.2.2008
-
17.12.2008
142.Antonis PaschalidesCommerce, Industry and Tourism
29.2.2008
-
4.8.2011
Justice and Public Order
18.12.2008
-
21.12.2008
143.Nikos NicolaidesCommunication and Works
29.2.2008
-
1.3.2010
144.Michalis Polyneikis CharalambidesAgriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
29.2.2008
-
1.3.2010
145.Costas PapacostasDefence
29.2.2008
-
13.7.2011
146.Charilaos StavrakisFinance
29.2.2008
-
4.8.2011
147.Andreas DemetriouEducation and Culture
29.2.2008
-
4.8.2011
148.Demetris EliadesAgriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
Defence
2.3.2010

14.7.2011
-

-
4.8.2011

28.2.2013
149.Praxoula Kyriakou-AntoniadouCommerce, Industry and Tourism
5.8.2011
-
20.3.2012
150.Stavros MalasHealth
5.8.2011
-
14.10.2012
151.Efthymios FlourentzouCommunication and Works
5.8.2011
-
28.2.2013
152.Androulla AgrotouHealth
15.10.2012
-
28.2.2013
153.Vassos ShiarlyFinance
23.3.2012
-
28.2.2013
154.Soteroulla CharalambousLabour and Social Insurance
29.2.2008
-
28.2.2013
155.Sophocles AletrarisAgriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
5.8.2011
-
28.2.2013
156.Loucas LoucaJustice and Public Order
22.12.2008
-
28.2.2013
157.Eleni MavrouInterior
20.3.2012
-
28.2.2013
158.Georgios DemosthenousEducation and Culture
5.8.2011
-
28.2.2013
159.Charis GeorgiadesLabour and Social Insurance
1.3.2013
-
2.4.2013
160.Tasos MitsopoulosCommunication and Works
Defence
1.3.2013
14.3.2014
-
-
13.3.2014
21.3.2014
161.Kyriakos KenevezosEducation and Culture
1.3.2013
-
13.3.2014
162.Petros PetridesHealth
1.3.2013
-
13.3.2014
163.Philippos PatsalisHealth
14.3.2014
-
26.7.2015
164.Marios DemetriadesCommunication and Works
14.3.2014
-
28.2.2018
165.George PamporidisHealth
27.7.2015
-
28.2.2018
166.Christoforos FokaidesDefence
7.4.2014
-
28.2.2018
167.Nicos KouyialisAgriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
1.3.2013
-
28.2.2018

Member Registration

Government Web Portal